| |
What is Jojoba?
Jojoba is an amazing plant with an interesting history
Pure Natural Jojoba (PNJ) (pronounced ho-ho'ba), a natural by anyone's definition, is a botanical extract that is not chemically altered, not genetically modified and not animal tested. Each year we press jojoba seeds harvested from our jojoba plants to expel nature's only source of 98% pure liquid esters. Evergreen jojoba trees are native only to the Sonora Desert of Mexico, Arizona and California. They can grow up to 15 feet in height and have a very long lifespan of 100 to 200 years.
Pure Natural Jojoba is structurally and functionally much different than any other botanical product. Its unique array of pure monounsaturated liquid wax esters, consisting of long chains of fatty acids and alcohols is very unlike the large branched triglyceride molecules of all other seed oils. The extraordinary oxidative stability and non-occlusive moisture control of jojoba esters provides a highly safe and effective ingredient for skin and hair products.
A very similar array of wax esters found on the surface of plant leaves as well as our skin, hair and eyes imparts vital moisture control and protection.
Jojoba Benefit: Unsurpassed Multifunctionality
The best solution for dry skin is now flowing from jojoba trees in our hottest, driest deserts. It is highly effective jojoba oil. Nature took millions of years to perfect jojoba, a unique array of liquid wax esters that are almost identical to those of our own skin. As we mature beyond early adulthood, our skin produces less and less lipids, resulting in wrinkles and more fragile drier skin. Jojoba's rapid absorption just deep enough into the skin's surface layer (stratum corneum) provides all-day moisturization that leaves the skin feeling soft and smooth. Nature has perfected only one ideal ester replacement for us...that is Pure Natural Jojoba (PNJ). Jojoba functionality is now widely known.
Jojoba Benefit: Semi-occlusive Moisture Control
Jojoba and the skin's sebum are completely miscible. They form a non-greasy, non-tacky layer with exceptional transepidermal water control. The value of jojoba's precise non-occlusive moisture control is evident. Occlusive materials such as lanolin, mineral oil and petrolatum can cause micro-inflammation and anaerobic microbial growth in and around pores with subsequent off-odor. Maintenance of water permeability is also important in the stratum corneum repair response. Long-acting moisture control is only one of the qualities that make natural jojoba oil an increasingly attractive ingredient for both formulators and today's careful consumers. Jojoba efficacy has become well established.
Jojoba Benefit: Skin and Hair Emolliency
Jojoba gives a unique favorable texture to the skin. Unacceptable glare and greasy feel is suppressed. Jojoba is the closest thing to the human skin and has an excellent natural afterfeel. Jojoba spreads well, does not shine, is moist to touch makes the skin softer, smoother and reduces fine-line wrinkles.
As sebum production decreases, hair can become brittle and weak. Jojoba reconditions hair follicles and shafts for natural luster and shine. If sebum production is excessive, hair follicles can become blocked and hair can also become too dry and breakable. Jojoba dissolves excess sebum and allows pores to transpire normally. It can also dissolve sticky residue from hair products and airborne pollutants.
Jojoba History
Jojoba History in a Nutshell
Over millions of years wild jojoba trees have adapted to only one place in the world, the extremely hot and dry Sonora Desert of North America. In the 1700s, Father Junipero Sierra, who established the missions in California, wrote in his diary that Native Americans used the rich material they pressed from jojoba seeds for its 'mystical" treatment of cuts, scrapes, sunburn and dried out skin.
In 1934 University of Arizona chemists discovered that jojoba was the only natural source of liquid wax esters, other than the sperm whale oil. They were amazed that jojoba oil contains a 98% pure array of monounsaturated liquid wax esters consisting of long chains of fatty acids and alcohols, whereas all other seed oils consist of branched triglyceride molecules.
In the 1960-70s more attention became focused on protecting our environment and on replacing our limited supply of petrochemicals with sustainable production of renewable resources. The sperm whale, whose spermacti oil is 85% esters, had long been used in hundreds of cosmetic and lubrication products until these whales became an endangered species and jojoba was rediscovered as a replacement.
Then in the 1970s and 80s, when 46,500 acres of commercially planted jojoba trees in the southwestern United States began producing a few hundred drums of Natural Jojoba seed extract, America's first new crop in over 100 years was born. Associations were formed, public and private research flourished, technologies and markets were developed, but much had to be learned by trial and error and most of those first jojoba pioneers failed. Since then, others have attempted to grow jojoba in more than 30 countries, but most of them have also failed.
Never-the-less, by 2005 the fledgling worldwide jojoba industry annually produced over 10,000 drums of Natural Jojoba extract. This exquisite ingredient is already used in a multitude of personal care products and as jojoba's unique functionality excites more new chemists, many more new products are being formulated with these elegant esters.
At Purcell Jojoba, we believe that as awareness of petrochemical shortages and related environmental challenges increases, jojoba utilization for many bio-based products will lead to a much larger jojoba industry in the near future. Growing more jojoba trees will help save precious desert water, help sustain farming in our rural communities and provide a new highly functional, non-petroleum lubricant.
Purcell Jojoba: A Jojoba Supplier with a Conscience
PJI is mindful of the decisions it makes to reduce waste, recycle, and conserve. Jojoba growth helps sustain farming in our rural communities and helps save precious desert water. Our farm, located in the heart of Sonora Desert, encourages jojoba's natural growth with a minimum of external input. Based in North America, we adhere to strict EPA, Organic and OSHA standards that protect you, the farmers, and the product. Becoming even more conscious in 1996, PJI became the world's first jojoba supplier to offer certified organic jojoba. Currently we have 460 acres of Certified Organic Jojoba trees and by 2007 this will increase to over 600 acres. Jojoba oil is a 100% natural, biodegradable, and renewable resource that can even help replace petroleum products that are not so. So if you haven't already, give Purcell Jojoba International a try. We are your source of Jojoba Esters, Jojoba Beads, and Jojoba Oils.
Reliable Jojoba Oil Supplier
Purcell Jojoba International (PJI) the leading pure natural organic jojoba oil supplier understands the vital need of cosmetic companies to have a reliable supply of the highest quality ingredients. Over the past 25 years, PJI has become one of the world's largest jojoba oil producers. Each year we harvest a large crop of jojoba nuts from the more than 750,000 mature jojoba trees growing at our 2000 acre Arizona farm. This assures distributors and end-users of a dependable supply of Pure Natural Jojoba (PNJ) Oil for many decades to come.
Highest Quality Pure Natural Jojoba Oil: New Processing Plant
As a quality jojoba oil supplier, Purcell Jojoba is dedicated to quality control. Consistent quality in Pure Natural Jojoba Oil depends on the condition and maturity of the jojoba seed that is crushed. PJI's innovative harvest system collects only clean, dry, tree-ripened seed for extraction. The strict moisture and temperature control procedures followed at our new Arizona processing plant avoid lipase activity, which affects acid, color, and peroxide values. Quality is further enhanced by cool single press extraction. These steps result in the most Pure Natural Jojoba (PNJ) Oil from the onset. Pure enough in fact to be used "as is" in hundreds of products - without further processing.
PJI's complete vertical integration all the way from growing the trees and harvesting the seed to processing the jojoba oil provides the highest quality product directly to you. We maintain control of all aspect of our jojoba oil supply.
Innovations Include the First Certified Organic Jojoba Oil Supplier
Purcell Jojoba, led by its founder and manager, Dr. Hal C. Purcell, helped improve jojoba production with the first commercial planting of jojoba cuttings in 1981, the introduction of "winter dormancy" in 1986, the first from-the-ground harvesting system in 1987, and the first Certified Organic jojoba oil production in 1996.
Purcell's innovative research has also led to a patent for the purification of simmondsin, a natural appetite suppressant found in jojoba meal, and in 2003 Purcell was awarded a patent for the use of jojoba esters as anti-viral agents for Herpes Simplex Virus (HSV) and Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV). We are only beginning to discover some of the many uses of the jojoba seed's unique components. Many more will be found in the decades ahead.
|