Home | The Cabinet | Ingredients- S
 
 

Ingredients- S

 
Sandalwood

Grown using organic methods

Botanical Name~ Santalum album
Origin~
India
Benefits~ Aromatic: meditative, peaceful, antidepressant, aphrodisiac. Skin benefits: good for all skin types, especially dry or dehydrated skin. Emollient, antiseptic, astringent,
Notes~
Our sandalwood essential oil comes from a small, sustainable family farm in the Mysore province of south central India. The generations old farm is situated on a clean, clear river. They lovingly tend to the slow-growing hardwood trees. They use excruciatingly tedious and labor intensive traditional methods of hand harvesting paper thin slices of the wood. They then extract the essential oil using steam distillation. 
History~
Sandalwood and the essential oil has long  been used in India and Indonesia for meditation and spiritual rituals,  and in Ayurvedic medicine to strengthen the body and mind and in skin soothing treatments.

Constituents~ santalol, bisabolols, nuciferols, forneol.


Sesame Oil

Grown using organic methods, Kosher Certified

Botanical Name~ Sesamum indicum
Origin~
USA
Benefits~ Similar to our own skin oil (sebum), sesame oil is an excellent emollient and moisturizer, high in anti-oxidants. It helps to increase circulation, especially to nerve endings. Calms the nerves, soften and smoothes skin.
Notes~
This ultra fine crude oil comes from pure cold pressed sesame seeds. It is naturally active in vitamins A and E and essential proteins.
History~
Sesame oil has long been used in Ayurvedic massage and daily body care rituals. It is nourishing, pacifies the doshas, relieves fatigue, provides stamina, balances sleep, enhances the complexion and the luster of the skin and promotes longevity.

Constituents~ Fatty acids: Linoleic (43.93%), oleic (39.93%), palmitic (8.99%) and stearic (3.50%)

Shea Butter

Wildharvested

Fair Trade

Botanical Name~ Butyrospermum parkii

Origin~ West Africa

Benefits~ The first choice in natural skin care and fine body care products, this butter forms a breathable, water-resistant film and is the leading natural product for moisturizing. Here are some uses for shea butter that our friends in Togo recommend: chapped skin or lips, sun damaged skin, wrinkles, stretch marks, scars and blemishes, eczema, cracked and dry heels or elbows, small wounds and scrapes, diaper rash (prevention and relief), hair and dread maintenance, insect bites and stings, arthritis, muscle fatigue, aches and tension (excellent massage oil), burns, athletes foot and other fungal infections, dogs and other pets (skin infections, dry skin and coats), horses (hoof maintenance, sunburn and scrapes). Wow!

Notes~ Our unrefined shea butter is a beautiful creamy butter that is made traditionally under fair trade and organic guidelines. It is not extracted using hexane or other chemicals, bleached, or deodorized. We do not add preservatives, yellow coloring agents (natural or artificial), or other additives to our unrefined shea butter. We make and bring it to you fresh in its purest & most natural state.  Like all premium unrefined shea butters, it has a characteristic nutty scent, which disappears after a few minutes when rubbed on skin. Unrefined shea butter is a very versatile active ingredient for skin and hair care, and has excellent anti-aging, soothing and moisturizing properties.

Constituents~ Fatty acids: oleic, palmitic, linoleic and stearic.

 

Shea Oil

Wildharvested

Botanical Name~ Butyrospermum parkii
Origin~
Togo, west Africa
(see Shea Butter)

St. John's
Wort Oil

Wildharvested

Botanical Name~ Hypericum perforatum

Origin~ Pacific Northwest forest, USA

Benefits~ St. John's wort is used topically to relieve inflammation. It has been used for centuries as an aromatic, astringent, resolvent, expectorant and nervine. W. Grieve states in A Modern Herbal, that the oil is Used in all pulmonary complaints, bladder troubles, in suppression of urine, dysentery, worms, diarrhoea, hysteria and nervous depression, haemoptysis and other hemorrhages and jaundice. For children troubled with incontinence of urine at night an infusion or tea given before retiring will be found effectual; it is also useful in pulmonary consumption, chronic catarrh of the lungs, bowels or urinary passages. Externally for fomentations to dispel hard tumors, caked breasts, ecchymosis, etc.

Notes~ Our St. Johns wort is lovingly harvested by my dear friend and roommate, Amy Burtelow. Amy has worked as a professional botanist for several years in the verdant Pacific Northwest forests. She knows the special places where St. Johns wort thrives and exactly when the plants are in their prime. We solar infuse our St. Johns wort in cold-pressed, extra virgin organic olive oil until the oil turns a deep wine color.

History~ There are many ancient superstitions regarding this herb. Its name Hypericum is derived from the Greek and means 'over an apparition,' a reference to the belief that the herb was so obnoxious to evil spirits that a whiff of it would cause them to fly.

Constituents~ Epicatechin, Brenzcatechin, Cadinene, Carotene, Carotenoids, Caryophyllene, Cery-Alcohol, Cineole, CIS-Trollixanthin, Emodinanthranol, Epicatechin, Flavonoids, Gurjunene. Hyperforin, Hypericins, Hypericodihydroanthrone, Hyperin, Hyperoside, Imanin, Isohypericin, Isoquercitrin, Isovaleric-Acid-Ester, Limonene, Lutein, Luteoxanthin, Mannitol, Methyl-2-Octane, Myrcene, N-Decanal, N-Nonane, N-Octanol, Novoimanin, Phenol, Phlobaphene, Phloroglucinol, Phytosterols, Pinene, Protohypericin, Protopseudohypericin, Provitamin-A, Pseudohypericodihydroanthrone, Pyrogallol, Quercetin, Quercitrin, Resorcynol, Rutin, Saponin, Tannins, Trollichrome, Violaxanthin

Soapnut Powder

Wildharvested
Botanical Name~
Sapindus mukorossi
Origin~
India
Benefits~ A natural gentle detergent. Used in Ayurvedic skin care to treat eczema, psoriasis and for removing freckles.
Notes~
Soapnut powder is made of the dried, ground fruit of the Sapindus mukorossi tree.
History~
Soapnut powder has been used for centuries in Ayurvedic medicine as an expectorant, emetic, contraceptive and foor treatment of excessive salivation, epilepsy, chlorosis and migranis. Studies show that Saponin from soap nuts inhibits tumor cell growth.

Constituents~ Saponin

Sodium Bicarbonate

Botanical Name~ sodium bicarbonate
Origin~
USA
Benefits~ Puts the fizz in our bath fizzies! Relieves itching from poison ivy rashes, mosquito bites and bee stings. Balances pH of water.
Notes~
Sodium bicarbonate is a component of the mineral natron and is found dissolved in many mineral springs.
History~

Constituents~ NaHCO3

Soybean Oil

Grown using organic methods

Botanical Name~ Soja hispida
Origin~
USA
Benefits~ High in natural source lecithin, sterolins, and vitamin E, soybean oil speeds outer epidermal healing. It is easily absorbed and leaves a smooth sensation to the skin.
Constituents~
Oleic, palmitic, linoleic, linolenic and stearic fatty acids.

Spearmint Essential Oil

Botanical Name~ Mentha spicata
Origin~
USA
Benefits~ Energizing, uplifting, restorative, carminative, antispasmodic, strengthens nerves and muscle tissue.
Notes~
Culpepper gives nearly forty distinct maladies for which mint is 'singularly good.' "Being smelled into,' he says, 'it is comfortable for the head and memory, and a decoction when used as a gargle, cures the mouth and gums, when sore.' Again, 'Garden Mint is most useful to wash children's heads when the latter are inclined to sores, and Wild Mint, mixed with vinegar is an excellent wash to get rid of scurf. Rose leaves and mint, heated and applied outwardly cause rest and sleep.'


History~
Mints have long been used to settle upset stomachs and promote healthy digestion.

Constituents~ The chief constituent of Spearmint oil is Carvone. There are also present Phellandrine, Limonene and dihydrocarveol acetate. Esters of acetic, butyric and caproic or caprylic acids are also present. (An Ester is a combination of an alcohol with an acid, the combination being associated with the elimination of water. The esters are highly important and in many cases dominant constituents of numerous essential oils, which owe their perfume largely, or in some cases entirely, to the esters contained. Many of the esters are used as flavouring or perfumery agents, and many are among the most important constituents of volatile salts.)  

Stearic Acid

From Non-GMO (genetically modified organism) corn & soybeans

Botanical Name~ n/a
Origin~
USA
Benefits~ provides a moisture barrier on the skin
Notes~
We use stearic acid as an emulsifier in our lotions and creams and to create that lovely "silky" feel.
Constituents~
hydrogenated vegetable fatty acids

Sugar (evaporated cane juice)

Grown using organic methods

Botanical Name~ Saccharum…
Origin~
USA
Benefits~ Exfoliates dead, dull skin. Antimicrobial, rich in alpha-hydroxy acids, promote the growth of healthier, more uniformly colored and textured skin. Hypo-allergenic, soothing, doesn't sting damaged skin like salt scrubs can. Has been shown to stimulate and circulate lymph fluids.
Notes~
Our certified organic sugar is made by naturally evaporating fresh cane juice.


Sweet Almond Oil

Grown using organic methods

Fair Trade Certified

Botanical Name~ Prunus dulcis

Origin~ USA

Benefits~ It is great for all skin types as an acting emollient and is best known for its ability to soften, soothe, and re-condition the skin.

Notes~ This is one of the most useful, practical, and commonly used oils. It is great for all skin types as an acting emollient and is best known for its ability to soften, soothe, and re-condition the skin. Natural expeller pressed oil from raw almond kernels and exceptionally rich in fatty acids. Our sweet almond oil is darker in color and richer in scent when compared to the non-organic almond oils that most cosmetic companies use. Angelina has opted out of using seemingly bland oils that have been highly refined, because the high temperatures in the refining process destroy the natural antioxidants.

Constituents~ Fatty Acids: Oleic, palmitic, linoleic, linolenic and stearic.

Sweet Orange Essential Oil

Wildharvested

Botanical Name~ Citrus sinensis

Origin~ Dominican Republic

Benefits~ Sweet orange oil helps regenerate skin cells, improves skin elasticity, and even helps with acne, scarring, and stretch marks. Internally, it acts as a natural tranquilizer, and can relieve chronic anxiety, depression, and stress. Besides being beloved oil by aroma therapists all over the globe, neroli is also often used in bridal bouquets, both as a symbol of purity, and for its ability to calm the bride's nerves.

History~ Used for centuries to combat plague, fever, and nervousness.

 

Sweet Woodruff

Grown using organic methods

Botanical Name~ Galium odoratum
Origin~
Angelina's garden, Oregon
Benefits~ It's fresh, green aroma is a wonderful addition to some of our fragrance blends. Cleavers
Notes~
Native to Europe, western Asia and North Africa. Also known as Sweet scented bedstraw, Wild Baby's Breath, Cudweed, Master of the woods and Ladies' Bedstraw. Parts used- the above ground parts of the plant.

Constituents~ Coumarin (aromatic), chlorophyll, citric acid, rubichloric acid, tannins.

Sunflower Oil

Grown using organic methods

Botanical Name~ Helianthus annus

Origin~ Switzerland

Benefits~ An oil wealthy in Oleic acids with high amounts of Vitamins A, D, and E, also has beneficial amounts of lecithin, and unsaturated fatty acids. Deeply nourishing and conditioning for the skin and it is highly recommended for recipes designed to treat dry, weathered, aged, and damaged skin. Our line of organic Sunflower oil has a pleasant scent and is easily absorbed and applied.

Notes~ The sunflower oil we use comes from the pristine Swiss valleys. The sunflowers are organically grown on sunny farms. The seeds are harvested at their prime and carefully pressed to produce this fresh, golden oil.

Constituents~ Fatty acids: linoleic, oleic, palmitic and stearic.
website developed and hosted by Quicksilver Interactive