Home | The Cabinet | Ingredients- R
 
 

Ingredients- R

 
Rose Absolute

Grown using organic methods
Botanical Name~
Rosa damascena

Origin~
Bulgaria
Benefits~ Cooling, astringent, cleansing and refreshing for dry, sensitive skin.

Notes~
10,000 kilos of flowers are required for 1 kilo of oil! The essential oil to which the perfume of the Rose is due is found in both flowers and leaves, sometimes in one, sometimes in both, and sometimes in neither, for there are also scentless roses. In the flower, the petals are the chief secreting part of the blossom, though a certain amount of essential oil resides in the epidermal layers of cells, both surfaces of the petals being equally odorous and secretive. An examination of the stamens, which are transformed into petals in the cultivated roses, shows that the epidermal cells also contain essential oil.
History~
Rose otto got its name from the Latin word Rosa damascene and it belongs to the family Rosaceae. It is native of Turkey and Morocco. It has a warm floral aroma that makes it unique and special. It is a warm rich fragrance that is preferred by all and this is the reason for which it is famous in the perfume industry! Rose oil is one of the oldest and well known oil among the list of essential oils. It is preferred in perfume industry for providing depth and beauty to the aroma. It is easily available in market but many duplicates of rose oil are there so before purchasing get sure of it that you get original oil and perfume.
Constituents~
quercitrin (quercittanic acid), tannins, sugars

Rose, distillate

Grown using organic methods

Botanical Name~ Rosa damascena
Origin~
Bulgaria
Benefits~ Safe for those people who normally cannot use fragrances. A wonderful toner for all skin types. Smoothes wrinkles, helps balance the skin's natural pH, controls and balances the skin's natural oil production, diminishes redness caused by enlarged capillaries (just below the skin surface), antibacterial, helps fight acne and other skinconditions. Aroma: Soothing, anti-anxiety, aphrodisiac.
Notes~
Obtained by steam distillation of the fresh petals of succulent roses.
History~

Constituents~

Rose Hip Seed Oil (Rosa Mosqueta)

Grown using organic methods

Botanical Name~ Rosa rubiginosa

Origin~ Chile

Notes~ Our ruby red Rosa Mosqueta oil is truly an amazing product, which has only recently become recognized as the best oil available for anti-ageing and skin rejuvenation.  Numerous scientific studies have yielded astounding evidence supporting the use of Rosehip Seed oil.  It contains Vitamin A, which helps to delay the effects of skin aging, assists with cell regeneration, and promotes collagen and elastin levels to increase.  This results in firmer, smoother, and more youthful skin with greater elasticity.  Rosehip seed oil also contains a high amount of essential fatty acids and Vitamin E, which further promotes healthy skin.  In particular, it is rich in linoleic and linolenic acids, which are important skin nutrients.  Rosehip seed oil has been used successfully to treat the following skin problems: Stretch marks, UV damage from overexposure to the sun, scars, eczema, psoriasis, hyper-pigmentation and dermatitis.

History~ Rosehip seed oil is extracted from the seeds of a native rose plant which grows wild in Chile.  The oil has been used by native people in Chile for centuries, and has only been validated by scientists fairly recently.  Today, rosehip seed oil is exported around the world, and is used by the medical community, as well as in fine facial and cosmetic care products.

Constituents~ Lycopene, tocopherols, fatty acids: oleic, palmitic, linoleic and linolenic.


Rosemary Essential Oil

Grown using organic methods

Botanical Name~ Rosmarinus officinalis

Origin~ Spain

Notes~ Tonic, astringent, diaphoretic, stimulant. Oil of Rosemary has the carminative properties of other volatile oils and is an excellent stomachic and nervine, curing many cases of headache.

History~ The Ancients were well acquainted with the shrub, which had a reputation for strengthening the memory. On this account it became the emblem of fidelity for lovers. It holds a special position among herbs from the symbolism attached to it. Not only was it used at weddings, but also at funerals, for decking churches and banqueting halls at festivals, as incense in religious ceremonies, and in magical spells. It was an old custom to burn Rosemary in sick chambers, and in French hospitals it is customary to burn Rosemary with Juniper berries to purify the air and prevent infection.

Constituents~ The plant contains some tannic acid, together with a resin and a bitter principle and a volatile oil. The chief constituents of the oil are Borneol, bornyl acetate and other esters, a special camphor similar to that possessed by the myrtle, cineol, pinene and camphene. It is colorless, with the odor of Rosemary and a warm camphoraceous taste.

Rosemary Extract

Grown using organic methods

Botanical Name~ Rosmarinus officinalis

Origin~ Spain

Notes~ Our rosemary extract is created right here in Oregon, by some of our favorite herbalists west of the Cascades Mountains. Their standards of quality and purity are the highest in the industry and were honored to make use of their special rosemary extract, which retains the plants original health benefits.

Benefits~ The oil is also used externally as a rubefacient and is added to liniments as a fragrant stimulant.

History~ Hungary water, for outward application to renovate the vitality of paralyzed limbs, was first invented for a Queen of Hungary, who was said to have been completely cured by its continued use. It was prepared by putting 1 1/2 lb. of fresh Rosemary tops in full flower into 1 gallon of spirits of wine; this was allowed to stand for four days and then distilled. Hungary water was also considered very efficacious against gout in the hands and feet, being rubbed into them vigorously.

Constituents~ The plant contains some tannic acid, together with a resin and a bitter principle and a volatile oil. The chief constituents of the oil are Borneol, bornyl acetate and other esters, a special camphor similar to that possessed by the myrtle, cineol, pinene and camphene. It is colorless, with the odor of Rosemary and a warm camphoraceous taste.

Rosewood Essential Oil

Wildharvested

Botanical Name~ Aniba roseodora
Origin~
Brazil
Benefits~ Cell stimulant and tissue generator. Has a balancing action on skin, which promotes proper hydration and moisturizing. It is of great benefit in combating a dull or sallow complexion and for sorting out dry or overly oily, sensitive and inflamed skn. It is antiseptic, anti-bacterial, stimulant and a tonic.

Notes~
History~

Constituents~ a-pinene, camphene, geranial, neral, geranial, myrcene, limonene, 1,8-cineole, linalool, benzaldehyde, linalool oxide and a-terpineol.

website developed and hosted by Quicksilver Interactive