Home | The Cabinet | Ingredients- L
 
 

Ingredients- L

 

L

Lavender pic
Lavender, dried flowers

Grown using organic methods
Botanical Name    Lavendula angustifolia
Origin  
 Oregon
Benefits    Lavender works well in the treatment of acne, eczema, dermatitis, fungus, burns and wounds. It makes a refreshing astringent as well as an effective skin moisturizer. It can alleviate aches, pains and swelling from arthritis, injury, headache, and other maladies.
    Lavender has antiseptic, antibacterial, anti-viral, anti-toxic, anti-inflammatory, cytophylactic, decongestant, rubefacient, restorative, vulnerary and tonic therapeutic effects on the skin. Because of the high percentage of linalool that it contains, it is excellent for promoting healing. The vulnerary properties help to prevent tissue degeneration and also arrest bleeding in wounds. It balances the skin, making it ideal for any skin type. Its cytophylactic properties (encouraging the growth of new skin cells) stimulates the growth of new skin cells, which is a boon for any anti-aging skin care product, as well as people struggling with problem and acne skin, as well as for minor wounds and sores. The cicatrisant properties in turn help the formation of healing scar tissue and normal healing, while preventing scar keloids (scarring) on the healed skin, making it perfect for any wounds as well as acne and problem skin. The analgesic properties help reduce local pain on inflamed skin. Its balancing action on the skin makes it  perfect to be used in cases of abscesses, acne, carbuncles, eczema, minor infections, oily skin, boils, burns, sunburn, wounds and psoriasis, while it rubefacient properties increase blood circulation and relieve congested skin.
     The fact that it contains excellent antibacterial, antiviral, antiseptic, bactericide and anti-inflammatory properties, makes it ideal to be included in any product that is to be used for skin problems, and for acne skin in particular. It also tones the skin and coupled with all its other excellent properties, make this one of the most useful essential oils for all skin types and a great help in sorting out a variety of skin problems.

Notes & History    
Lavender is aromatic perennial evergreen shrub. Its woody stems bear lavender or purple flowers from late spring to early autumn, although there are varieties with blossoms of white or pink.
Lavender is native to the Mediterranean, but now cultivated in cool-winter, dry-summer areas in Europe and the Western United States. Lavender was used as an after-bath perfume by the Romans, who gave the herb its name from the Latin lavare, to wash.
Constituents    Essential oil containing borneol, camphor, geraniol, and linalool, also coumarins, caryophyllene, tannins, and other antioxidant compounds.

Lavender Essential Oil pic.Lavender Essential Oil

Grown using organic methods
Botanical Name    Lavendula angustifolia
Origin    Oregon
Notes    Our lavender is grown just a few miles from our lab in Gordon and Julie Knight's fields in Tumalo, Oregon. Gordon steam distills the fresh, succulent flowers when they are in full bloom to yield some of the world's finest** lavender essential oil and hydrosols. **Gordon had his English lavender essential oil (the same that we use in our products) lab tested in 2009 and the results showed that it scores as high as the most celebrated lavender essential oil yielded in the high mountains of Provence, France.
Benefits    Aromatic, carminative, nervine, mild stimulant, restorative, tonic, appetite stimulant, and antidepressant. Said to relieve fatigue, toothache, neuralgia, sprains and rheumatism.
History    Dr. Fernie, in Herbal Simples, says: 'By the Greeks the name Nardus is given to Lavender, from Naarda, a city of Syria near the Euphrates, and many persons call the plant "Nard." St. Mark mentions this as Spikenard, a thing of great value.... In Pliny's time, blossoms of the Nardus sold for a hundred Roman denarii (or L.3 2s. 6d.) the pound. This Lavender or Nardus was called Asarum by the Romans, because it was not used in garlands or chaplets.' In the East, especially in Turkey and Egypt, they are used, as of old, for perfuming the bath. Its use in the swabbing of wounds obtained further proof during the War, and the French Academy of Medicine is giving attention to the oil for this and other antiseptic surgical purposes.
Constituents    The principal constituent of Lavender is the volatile oil, of which the dried flowers contain from 1.5 to 3 per cent fresh flowers yielding about 0.5 per cent. It is pale yellow, yellowish-green or nearly colorless, with the fragrant odor of the flowers and a pungent, bitter taste. The chief constituents of the oil are linalool and its acetic ester, linalyl acetate, which is also the characteristic ingredient of oil of bergamot and is present in English oil of Lavender to the extent of 7 to 10 percent. Other constituents of the oil are cineol, pinene, limonene, geraniol, borneol and some tannin.

Lavender Hydrosol

Grown using organic methods
Botanical Name    Lavendula angustifolia
Origin    Oregon, USA
Benefits    This is one of the more relaxing and balancing hydrosols, it is ideal for combination skin, and is an excellent coolant for minor burns, rashes, and hot sores. Lavender is mentally refreshing and marvelous on the emotions! Lavender hydrosol moisturizing, fragrant, cooling and contain similar properties as essential oils but in much less concentration, which makes them a lovely alternative to those with sensitivities.
Notes    Flower waters also known as hydrosols, hydroflorates or distillates. They are products from the direct steam distillation of whole plant materials. Unlike their "essential oil added to water" counterparts, our true steam distilled hydrosols contain all the beneficial components that whole plant materials have to offer, and are more true to their scent. Our hydrosols are all made in Oregon and have all been distilled in stainless steel cookers and processed through certified organic methods.
History    (see Lavender Essential oil)
Constituents    (see Lavender Essential oil)

Lecithin

Grown using organic methods
Botanical Name   Derived from organic soybeans
Origin    USA
Benefits    Lecithin is an emollient, which is a softening and soothing agent.  In addition, it has magnificent moisturizing properties, and helps to hydrate the skin.  The phospholipids naturally present in Lecithin are able to attract water from the air, and in doing so, increase hydration.  This makes it an excellent additive for restorative creams, or for products designed for mature, dry, or overworked skin.  It also has the unique ability to deeply penetrate the skin, and carry substances directly to the cells and the bloodstream.  Because of this, it may assist the body in absorbing other properties as well.  When a product is created with natural and healing ingredients, the addition of Lecithin actually brings those beneficial properties to the cellular level.  Lecithin also has emulsifying, stabilizing, thickening, and suspending qualities.  With these amazing and varied capabilities, the addition of lecithin assists in the therapeutic and medicinal properties of our body care products.
Constituents    Phosphatide Value: Phosphatidycholine, Phosphatidylethanolamine, Phosphatidylinositol, Phosphatidic Acid

Lemon Essential Oil

Grown using organic methods

Botanical Name    Citrus limonium

Origin    Italy

Benefits    Lemon oil is an excellent source of antioxidants, helping the skin scavenge free radicals and keep its youth and health. Locally, it is a good astringent, and a coolant for sunburns. M. Grieve states in A Modern Herbal "It is probable that the lemon is the most valuable of all fruit for preserving health."

Notes    A thousand lemons yield between 1 and 2 lb. of oil. Lemon oil is an excellent source of antioxidants, helping the skin scavenge free radicals and keep its youth and health. Locally, it is a good astringent, and a coolant for sunburns. M. Grieve states in A Modern Herbal "It is probable that the lemon is the most valuable of all fruit for preserving health."

History    The name Limonium is derived from the Arabic Limun or Limu, which in its turn probably comes from the Sanskrit Nimbuka. Lemon is indigenous to Northern India and is widely cultivated in Mediterranean countries. The trees reached Europe by way of Persia or Media and were grown first in Greece and then in Italy in the second century.

Constituents    Oil of Lemon is dextrogyre. It contains 7 to 8 per cent of citral, an aldehyde yielding geraniol upon reduction, a small amount of pinene and citronellal, etc. It is stated that citral, citronellal, and an ester of geraniol are all necessary for the true odor.

 


Lemon Flavoring

Grown using organic methods, Certified Kosher by KOF-K
Origin~ USA
Ingredients~ Certified Organic lemon oil, certified organic ethyl alcohol, distilled water

Lemon Balm

Grown using organic methods

Botanical Name    Melissa officinalis
Origin  
 Angelina's sacred spiral garden, Oregon
Benefits    It induces a mild perspiration and makes a pleasant and cooling tea for feverish patients in cases of catarrh and influenza. Excellent in colds attended with fever, as it promotes perspiration. It has a reputation of cleansing sores and easing gout. Carminative, digestive, sedative, anti-spasmodic and anti-bacterial.
Constituents    
Flavanoids: quercitrin, rhamncitrin, rhamnazin, Flavinoid sub-category 7- glucocide- Apigenin, kaempferol, quercetin, luteolin Phenolic acids and tannins- Rosmarinic acid(up to 4%), glycoside bound caffeic acid and chlorogenic acids, ferulic acid, hydroxycinnamic acid, protocatechuic acid.  Triterpenic acids- Ursolic acid, pomolic acid, oleonolic acid. Additional components- Methyl carnosoate, 2-(3’4’-dihydroxyphenol)-1,3-benzodioxole-5-aldehyde

Lemongrass Essential Oil

Grown using organic methods
Botanical Name    Cymbopogon flexuosus
Origin  
 Nepal
Benefits    Excellent for acne-prone skin and lackluster hair, stress relief, headachea, muscular aches and pains. Imparts a sweet, clean, uplifting aroma.
Notes    
Lemongrass essential oil is steam distilled from the leave of the plant. It is a rapidly growing perennial, five feet in height and closely related to citronella and palmarosa.

Constituents    Main: citral

Lemongrass, dried

Grown using organic methods
(see lemongrass essential oil)

Lime Essential Oil

Grown using organic methods
Botanical Name    
Citrus aurantifolia
Origin  
 Mexico
Benefits    Equalizing, refreshing and cheering
Notes   
Parts Used: Peel. Cold pressed, yellowish to green in color, with a rich, fresh lime peel aroma. A small evergreen tree about 4-5-meters (15 ft) high, with sharp spines, smooth leaves, and small white flowers. The tree is propagated from seeds or by grafting onto bitter orange. Maximum fruit yield takes place after 10 years. The fruit's a pale green color.
History
Constituents    (principal) limonene (40-60%), citral (4-8%), y-terpinene, B-pinnene

Luffa

Botanical Name    Luffa aegyptica
Origin  
 USA
Benefits    Buffs dry, dead skin cells away, leaving your skin soft, smooth and glowing.

website developed and hosted by Quicksilver Interactive